PETERHEAD - SCOTLAND
Gunner George ALEXANDER 524A
Born: Aberdeen, Scotland
Enlisted: 25-3-1916, Warwick, Queensland
Occupation prior to Enlistment: Miner
2nd Australian Machine Gun Corps
Departed Australia 23-11-1916
Killed in Action 30-8-1918, France
Son of Charles & Mary Alexander, 39 Kirk St., Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Honoured: Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Villers-Bretonneux, Picardie, France
Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 177
Born: Aberdeen, Scotland
Enlisted: 25-3-1916, Warwick, Queensland
Occupation prior to Enlistment: Miner
2nd Australian Machine Gun Corps
Departed Australia 23-11-1916
Killed in Action 30-8-1918, France
Son of Charles & Mary Alexander, 39 Kirk St., Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Honoured: Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Villers-Bretonneux, Picardie, France
Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 177
Private William Leslie CARNEGIE 16
Born:
Enlisted:
Occupation prior to Enlistment:
Born:
Enlisted:
Occupation prior to Enlistment:
Private James John HEPBURN 6276
Born:
Enlisted:
Occupation prior to Enlistment:
Born:
Enlisted:
Occupation prior to Enlistment:
Private W J HUTCHISON 711
Born:
Enlisted:
Occupation prior to Enlistment:
Born:
Enlisted:
Occupation prior to Enlistment:
Private John THOMSON 2728
Born:
Enlisted:
Occupation prior to Enlistment:
Born:
Enlisted:
Occupation prior to Enlistment:
Private Robert Donaldson YULE 2339
Born: Fraserburgh, Scotland
Enlisted: 27-1-1916, Rockhampton, Queensland
Occupation prior to Enlistment: Miner
11th Australian Depot Unit of Supply
Died 4-2-1916, accident Fraser's Camp, Enoggera, Queensland
Resting: Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 187
Born: Fraserburgh, Scotland
Enlisted: 27-1-1916, Rockhampton, Queensland
Occupation prior to Enlistment: Miner
11th Australian Depot Unit of Supply
Died 4-2-1916, accident Fraser's Camp, Enoggera, Queensland
Resting: Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 187